top of page
BSJA Logo 23 W copy.png

shortlists:

 

WRITTEN - 29 FEB
BROADCAST - 01 MAR

awards ceremony - 25 mar

sponsored by:

National Lottery Logo.png
Canon.png
Long Header.png

WHAT ARE THE SJA BRITISH SPORTS JOURNALISM AWARDS? 

The SJA British Sports Journalism Awards celebrate excellence among the country’s sports writers, photographers, broadcasters and editors, whether staff or freelance, working for nationals, regionals, daily or weekly newspapers, as well as specialist sports magazines, news agencies and across 
all digital formats. 

 

There are over 30 categories to enter, the deadline for entries is Wednesday 17 January 2024. Shortlists will be released on the following dates; Photography (28 Feb), Written (29 Feb) and Broadcast (1 Mar).

 

The award winners will be announced at a gala awards ceremony taking place at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge on Monday 25 March 2024.

Awards info
4.png

the 

awards

Tickets are available for individuals, groups and tables of 10 or 12. 


A drinks reception and exhibition of some of the leading photography entries begins from 6pm followed by a three-course dinner and the awards ceremony.

Included within the ticket price is an arrival drink, three-course dinner with half a bottle of wine per person, tea coffee and petit fours.

LWR59854_99a714ee-4dbf-4963-893c-5671ca974416.JPG

Date

Monday 25 March

Venue

Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London

Time

Reception - 1800

Awards finish - 2230

Bar - Open until late

Dress code

Lounge suits

Tickets and tables

Members ticket - £95

Members guest ticket - £125

Non-member ticket - £195

Table of 10 - £1950

Table of 12 - £2340

*All prices exc VAT

Categories
Picture7.png

categories

There are over 30 categories available to enter across broadcast, photographic and written sports media. For detailed category descriptions, competition rules and information on how to enter please click below.

BROADCAST CATEGORIES

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORIES

WRITing CATEGORIES

shutterstock_526542439.jpg
Picture7.png

2022
aWARDS

The SJA British Journalism Awards 2022 were presented at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge on 6 March 2023. 

See highlights of the awards and hear from some of the winners and guests for what was a great night celebrating excellence in our industry. 

 

FULL WINNERS LIST

Broadcast Categories >

Photography Categories >

Written Categories >

shutterstock_526542439.jpg
Picture15.png
1.png

1K

2.png

150

3.png

30

4.png

700

ENTRIES ACROSS SPORTS WRITING, BROADCASTING & PHOTOGRAPHY 
INDUSTRY LEADING EXPERT JUDGES FORM OUR RIGOROUS PROCESS 
AWARDS INCLUDING  NEWSPAPER, 
CONTENT ORG & PHOTOGRAPHER
ATTENDEES AT THE GALA AWARDS DINNER HOSTED BY JIM ROSENTHAL 
SJA Awards Pic.jpg
Picture14.png

judging

The SJA British Sports Journalism Awards will be judged by panels of some of the best-known and most experienced figures in the industry.

 

We will publish a full list of the judges ahead of the awards.

Thank you last year to the over 150 awards judges who had to deliberate over 2,220 pictures, 970 submitted articles and 44 hours of broadcast material to make their decisions.

The competition received 820 entries across all the categories – the highest number since the event started in 1976.

Chairs of the Judges

David Walker (Written Categories), Andrew Spence (Broadcast Categories) & Alastair Grant (Photography Categories). 

 

Writing Category Judges

Anita Abayomi, Paul Abdale, Mark Alford, Mike Allen, Lizzy Ammon, Carl Anka, Sue Anstiss, Patrick Barclay, Colin Bateman, Kate Battersby, Louise Bawden, Adrian Bevington, Benny Bonsu, Stephen Brenkley, Ashley Broadley, Carrie Brown, Kate Burlaga, Liz Byrnes, Andy Cairns, Michael Calvin, Ted Chadwick, Orla Chennaoui, Nick Cherrie, Sadiya Chowdhury, Kate Clayton, Ben Clissitt, Richard Conway, Geoff Critchley, Eleanor Crooks, Sarah Dawkins, Tom Degun, Heather Dewar, Mark Edwards, Susan Egelstaff, Andy Elliott, John Etheridge, Mary Fitzhenry, James Green, Teresa Green, Julian Guyer, Rodney Hinds, Richard Hobson, Jim Holden, Jon Holmes, Jamie Hunt, Adrian Kajumba, Antony Kastrinakis, Peter Lansley, Darren Lewis, Leon Mann, Michael Martin, Kate Mason, Stephen Mawhinney, Paul McCarthy, Ally McKay, Brendan McLoughlin, Nick Meacham, Sarah Mockford, Glenn Moore, Marcela Mora y Araujo, John Murray, Tim Nichols, Sarah Nurse, Gary Payne, Corey Pellatt, Clive Petty, Eleanor Preston, Mayowa Quadri, Keir Radnedge, Keanu Rattray, Melissa Reddy, Harry Reekie, John Richardson, Charlie Sale, Janine Self, Lee Smith, Emma Smith, Kaveh Solhekol, Neil Squires, Cathy Stone, Annie Vernon, David Walker, Adrian Warner, Howard Wheatcroft, Laura Williamson.

 

Broadcast Category Judges

Tim Abraham, Sal Ahmed, Shelley Alexander, Antoine Allen, Pete Andrews, Robin Bailey, Anne-Marie Batson, Chessie Bent, Joel Beya, Jules Breach, Rachel Brookes, Helen Brown, Zara Buck, Helen Campbell, Faye Carruthers, Robert Charles, Ollie Chase, Mark Cole, Sarah Collins, Gabby Cook, Chris Eldergill, Tom Fordyce, Jeff Foulser, John Gleasure, Karthi Gnanasegaram, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Bryan Henderson, Tony Husband, Andy Ivy, Jordan Jarrett-Bryan, Fatou Jeng, Des Kelly, Ollie Kneen, Nelson Kumah, Andy Lamb, Jade Lauriston, Flo Lloyd-Hughes, Mark Machado, Lindsay McCombie, Claire McDonnell, David Miles, Isabel Minter, Pippa Monique, Charlotte Nicol, Alexis Nunes, Lisa O’Sullivan, Laurie Palacio, Felicia Pennant, Natalie Pirks, Tayo Popoola, Naz Premji, Joe Rawson, Gemma Rushworth, Richard Russell, Steve Scott, Bela Shah, Steve Smith, Stuart Smith, Caj Sohal, Andrew Spence, Ollie Springgay, Louise Sutton, Steve Tebb, Zainab Teladia, Jo Tongue, Laurie Tucker, Alec Wilkinson, Nate Williams, Hugh Woozencroft, Nia Wyn Thomas.

Photography Category Judges

Paul Ellis, Matthias Hangst, Victoria Hayden, Martin Meissner, Suzanne Plunkett.

Contact Us
bottom of page